CompetitionsNews

Results NDCC Closed Amateur and PRO/AM Championships 2017

By August 28, 2017 No Comments

Amateur Latin Junior

4 AC-JU 598 Mark Ositashvili Cristina Triboi (4/4/4/4/4) Ottawa ON
3 AC-JU 597 Erik Zhelasko Veronica Bartkova (3/3/3/3/3) Toronto ON
2 AC-JU 595 Victor Zavialov Nicole Konchin (2/2/2/2/2) Toronto ON
1 AC-JU 596 Danny Zhelasko Emma Glaoubakh (1/1/1/1/1) Toronto ON

 

 

Amateur Latin Jeunesse/Youth

7 AC-Y 583 Anton Truveller Michelle Somin (7/7/7/7/7) Toronto ON
6 AC-Y 578 Raul Sulea Sabrina Le (6/5/6/5/6) Montreal QC
5 AC-Y 574 Anthony Spataro Anastasia Sinyauskaya (5/6/5/6/5) Toronto ON
4 AC-Y 579 Vladimir Tchernov Eliza Kowalczyk (4/4/4/4/4) Toronto ON
3 AC-Y 494 Nikita Babaev Mishel Bromberg (3/3/3/3/3) Maple ON
2 AC-Y 523 Idan Daich Rumi Dolmaya (2/1/2/2/1) Toronto ON
1 AC-Y 596 Danny Zhelasko Emma Glaoubakh (1/2/1/1/2) Toronto ON

 

 

Amateur Latin 16+

6 AC-16+ 528 Steve Grenier Maryse Loiselle (5/6/3/6/6) Verdun QC
5 AC-16+ 582 Marco Tremblay Brosseau Alice Muraru (6/3/6/3/5) Lasalle QC
4 AC-16+ 511 Vincent Corriveau Bianca Champagne (4/5/4/4/3) Canada
3 AC-16+ 336 Sandu Babira Alise Dombrovsky (3/4/5/5/2) Montreal QC
2 AC-16+ 522 Michel Finkelstein Yuliya Ishchak (2/2/2/2/4) Montreal QC
1 AC-16+ 531 Adam Hathazi Morgana Lakatos-Hayward (1/1/1/1/1) North York ON

 

 

 

Amateur Latin 21-

6 AC-U21 578 Raul Sulea Sabrina Le (6/5/5T/5/6) Montreal QC
5 AC-U21 574 Anthony Spataro Anastasia Sinyauskaya (3/6/5T/6/5) Toronto ON
4 AC-U21 579 Vladimir Tchernov Eliza Kowalczyk (4T/4/4/2/4) Toronto ON
3 AC-U21 523 Idan Daich Rumi Dolmaya (4T/3/2/3/2) Toronto ON
2 AC-U21 586 William Turcotte-Miao Stephanie Bourov (2/2/3/4/3) Candiac QC
1 AC-U21 551 Alex Maslanka Christine Budniak (1/1/1/1/1) Toronto ON

 

Amateur Latin 30+

5 AC-30+ 541 Kevin Lee Sheena Watanabe (4/5/5/5/4T) Edmonton AB
4 AC-30+ 570 Jean-Francois Rousseau Nathalie Ladouceur (5/4/4/4/4T) Mirabel QC
3 AC-30+ 540 Luc Lavigne Josee Latulippe (3/3/3/3/3) Mercier QC
2 AC-30+ 569 Alexandre Roberge Catherine Minier (2/2/2/2/1) Montreal QC
1 AC-30+ 525 Francis Gauthier Anouck Fournier (1/1/1/1/2) Montreal QC

 

 

Amateur Latin 40+    

5 AC-40+ 565 Denis Renaud Ginette Beaulieu. (5/4/5/4/5) Montreal QC
4 AC-40+ 585 Victor Tsemko Sylvie Bourguignon (4/5/4/5/4) Pointe-Claire QC
3 AC-40+ 542 Pierre Legault Lyne Villeneuve (3/3/3/3/3) Deux-Montagnes QC
2 AC-40+ 570 Jean-Francois Rousseau Nathalie Ladouceur (2/1/1/2/2) Mirabel QC
1 AC-40+ 540 Luc Lavigne Josee Latulippe (1/2/2/1/1) Mercier QC 


 

Amateur Latin 50+

3 AC-50+ 585 Victor Tsemko Sylvie Bourguignon (2/3/3/2/3) Pointe-Claire QC
2 AC-50+ 565 Denis Renaud Ginette Beaulieu. (3/2/2/3/2) Montreal QC
1 AC-50+ 542 Pierre Legault Lyne Villeneuve (1/1/1/1/1) Deux-Montagnes QC

 

 

Amateur Ballroom Junior

 

1

 

AC-JU   595

 

Victor Zavialov

 

Nicole Konchin

 

(1/1/1/1/1) Toronto ON

 

 

Amateur Ballroom Jeunesse/Youth

2 AC-Y 583  Anton Truveller Michelle Somin (2/2/2/2/2) Toronto ON
1 AC-Y 494  Nikita Babaev Mishel Bromberg (1/1/1/1/1) Maple ON

 

 

Amateur Ballroom 16+

6 AC-16+ 588 Simeon Vassilev Dimitrina Vassileva (6/6/6/6/6) Laval QC
5 AC-16+ 566 Simon Richard Adriana Izzo (5/5/5/5/5) Montreal QC
4 AC-16+ 586 William Turcotte-Miao Stephanie Bourov (4/4/4/4/4) Candiac QC
3 AC-16+ 496 Stefan Badea Madalina Varlam (3/3/3/3/3) Calgary AB
2 AC-16+ 556 Brenton Mitchell Alexandra Sevastianova (2/2/2/2/2) Waterloo ON
1 AC-16+ 514 James Cutler Virginie Primeau (1/1/1/1/1) Mercier QC

 

 

Amateur Ballroom 21-

2 AC-U21 583 Anton Truveller Michelle Somin (2/2/2/2/2) Toronto ON
1 AC-U21 586 William Turcotte-Miao Stephanie Bourov (1/1/1/1/1) Candiac QC

William and Stephanie missing

 

Amateur Ballroom 30+

4 Jean Comeau Irina Fedortchenko (3/3/4/4/4) Montreal QC
3 Kevin Lee Sheena Watanabe (4/4/3/3/3) Edmonton AB
2 Jean-Francois Rousseau Nathalie Ladouceur (1/2/2/2/2) Mirabel QC
1 Francis Gauthier Anouck Fournier (2/1/1/1/1) Montreal QC

 

Amateur Ballroom 40 +

6 Denis Lapierre Elise Lavery (6/6/6/6/6) Verdun QC
5 Mark Tyo Karen Tyo (5/5/5/5/5) Cornwall ON
4 Mario Nadeau Danielle Nobert (3/3/4/4/4) Trois-Rivieres QC
3 Jean Comeau Irina Fedortchenko (4/4/3/3/3) Montreal QC
2 Pierre Legault Lyne Villeneuve (2/2/2/2/1T) Deux-Montagnes QC
1 Jean-Francois Rousseau Nathalie Ladouceur (1/1/1/1/1T) Mirabel QC

 

 

Amateur Ballroom 50+

6 Yvon Martineau Carole Labrie (6/4/6/5/6) Gatineau QC
5 Denis Lapierre Elise Lavery (5/5/5/6/5) Verdun QC
4 Mark Tyo Karen Tyo (4/6/4/4/4) Cornwall ON
3 Claude Guay Ginette Beaulieu (3/2/3/3/2) Mercier QC
2 Mario Nadeau Danielle Nobert (1/3/2/2/3) Trois-Rivieres QC
1 Pierre Legault Lyne Villeneuve (2/1/1/1/1) Deux-Montagnes QC

 

 

Amateur Ballroom 60+

2 Michel Rioux Sylvie Letendre (2/2/2/2/2) Mascouche QC
1 Claude Guay Ginette Beaulieu (1/1/1/1/1) Mercier QC

 

 

Amateur Smooth

AC-50+ 512 Martin Cote Dominique Nadeau (1/1/1/1) Ottawa ON

 

 

Amateur 10-Dance

Do to an unbreakable tie (first in Canadian history) we had two couples winning!

Francis and Anouk missing in picture

3 Francis Gauthier Anouk Fornier 4/4/4/4/4/4/4/4/4/4
2 Simon Vasilev Dimitrina Vassileva 3/3/3/3/3/3/3/3/3/3
1 Brenton Mitchel Alexandra  Sevastinova 1/1/1/1/1/2/2/2/2/2
1 William Turcott-Miao Stephanie Bourov 2/2/2/2/2/1/1/1/1/1 

 

Pro/Am Smooth Scholarships

3 L-A 187 Nicole Vass Scott Ruddick (3/3/3/3) Tulip Classic Ballroom
2 L-A 184 Nadia Sicilia Christopher Panasuk (2/2/2/2) Arthur Murray Montreal
1 L-A 168 Nathalie Vuong Volvick Edouard (1/1/1/1) EDS Montreal

 

 

5 L-B 188 Allison Bent Vadim Safonov (5/5/5/5) Arthur Murray Ottawa
4 L-B 187 Nicole Vass Scott Ruddick (4/4/4/4) Tulip Classic Ballroom
3 G-B 512 Martin Cote Alina Safonova (3/3/3/3) Arthur Murray Ottawa
2 L-B 190 Jocelyne Pasquier Yuriy Shelkovyy (2/2/2/2) Dance With Us Ottawa
1 L-B 184 Nadia Sicilia Christopher Panasuk (1/1/1/1) Arthur Murray Montreal

 

 

3 L-C 163 Lynda Hamilton Ole Burlay (3/3/3/3) Dance 4Ever
2 L-C 184 Josee Dubuc Christopher Panasuk (2/2/2/2) Arthur Murray Montreal
1 L-C 174 Sherry Dong Dmitry Ilyushenov (1/1/1/1) Dance Vitality

 

 

 

Pro/Am Ballroom Scholarships

1    L-A     Pamela Hewitt          Yuriy Shelkovyy                           (1/1/1/1/1)  Dance With Us Ottawa

 

 

4 L-B Donna Hammerschmidt Ryan Anderson (3/4/4/3/4) Canada
3 L-B Marie-Andree Plourde Jean-Francois Messier (4/3/3/4/3) Studio Messier-Bolduc
2 L-B Kasia Majewski Yuriy Shelkovyy (2/2/2/2/2) Dance With Us Ottawa
1 L-B Ekaterina Kouprianova Alain Doucet (1/1/1/1/1) ADAJ Danse

 

 

4 L-C 170 Claudette Lauzon Steve Forrest (4/4/4/4/4) Studio 2720 (4/4/4/4/4)
3 L-C 190 Natasha Johnson Yuriy Shelkovyy (3/3/3/3/3) Dance With Us Ottawa (3/3/3/3/3)
2 L-C 171 Miriam Graham Igor Fylymonchyk (2/1/2/2/2) Igor Fylymonchyk (2/1/2/2/2)
1 G-C 530 Claude Guimond Anik Jolicoeur (1/2/1/1/1) ADAJ Danse (1/2/1/1/1)

 

Pro/Am Rhythm Scholarships

1 L-A 168 Nathalie Vuong Volvick Edouard (1/1/1/1/1) EDS Montreal

 

 

 

3 L-B 188 Dominique Nadeau Vadim Safonov (3/3/3/3/2) Arthur Murray Ottawa
2 G-B 512 Martin Cote Alina Safonova (2/2/2/1/3) Arthur Murray Ottawa
1 L-B 168 Florine Cadostin Volvick Edouard (1/1/1/2/1) EDS Montreal

 

 

 

 

2

 

L-C

 

164

 

Mavis Miller

 

Mathieu Casavant

 

(2/2/2/2/2) Juste Danse

1 L-C 163 Lynda Hamilton Ole Burlay (1/1/1/1/1) Dance 4Ever

 

 

 

Pro/Am Latin Scholarships

3 L-A 194 Romina Brignardello Jesse Valvasori (3/3/3/3/3) Dance Life Studios
2 L-A 176 Sabrina Strasser Stanislav Kochergin (2/2/2/1/2) Dance With Us Toronto
1 L-A 183 Fijie Hering Jean-Philippe Milot (1/1/1/2/1) Studio 2720

 

 

 

5 L-B 167 Jacynthe Legault Maxime Deslauriers (5/5/5/5/4T) Canada
4 L-B 198 Ekaterina Kouprianova Alain Doucet (4/4/4/4/4T) ADAJ Danse
3 L-B 160 Donna Hammerschmidt Ryan Anderson (3/3/3/3/3) Canada
2 L-B 183 Joanne Walford Jean-Philippe Milot (1T/2/2/2/2) Studio 2720
1 L-B 161 Sabrina Nirchi Danny Arbour (1T/1/1/1/1) Canada

 

 

5 L-C 170 Claudette Lauzon Steve Forrest (5/5/5/5/5) Studio 2720
4 L-C 162 Jane Wong Edgars Brivks (4/4/4/4/4) Dance Masters
3 L-C 161 Rosie Parasuco Danny Arbour (3/3/3/3/3) Canada
2 L-C 183 Joanne Walford Jean-Philippe Milot (2/2/2/2/2) Studio 2720
1 L-C 174 Sherry Dong Dmitry Ilyushenov (1/1/1/1/1) Dance Vitality